Sharks

Sharks

As coach Peter DeBoer has noted, there are jobs to be won in Sharks training camp. And Aaron Dell is gunning for the one behind Martin Jones...
The Sharks enter this year's training camp with the admission that there's a different feel to the atmosphere....
Sharks coach Peter DeBoer, a well-educated man, weighed in Friday on Colin Kaepernick's protest of the national anthem...

Pages

Sharks Pulse

Sharks - Team News
David Schlemko - D
David Schlemko was paired up with Brenden Dillon during Friday's practice. These early arrangements have to be taken with a grain of salt, but it's entirely feasible that Schlemko and Dillon will begin the season together on the Sharks' third...
Sep 24 3:49AM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl (knee) was able to fully participate in the first day of training camp. Hertl's knee prevented him from representing the Czech Republic in the World Cup, but it sounds like it's a non-issue now. "I feel really good and I’m ready for the...
Sep 23 2:33PM Read More
Jeremy Roy - D
Jeremy Roy scored the San Jose Sharks only goal in a 4-1 loss to the Colorado Avalanche... Roy was the first pick of the second round in 2015 and regressed offensively with Sherbrooke of the QMJHL last season with only six goals and 34 points in 45 games after a...
Sep 19 6:10AM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier is looking to "steal someone's job" during Sharks training camp. Meier was the ninth overall pick in the 2015 NHL Entry Draft. After being impressive during last year's training camp, the Sharks sent him back to junior. This year, Meier...
Sep 18 10:18AM Read More
Mikkel Boedker - W
Mikkel Boedker, Luca Sbisa, and Thomas Griess will be scratched for Saturday's match with Team... A surely disappointing way to begin the tournament for these three, as each come in to it with much to prove. Boedker just signed a fat new contract with San Jose, Sbisa...
Sep 17 12:14PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski scored the game winner and added an assist in a 4-2 win over Canada during... Derek Stepan and Patrick Kane produced a goal and a helper apiece as well. Zach Parise had the other marker in Friday night's victory.
Sep 9 6:56PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will be expected to establish himself as a stud number one goalie this season. He performed very well during his first season with the Sharks, but still has to prove that he can do it on a consistent basis. Jones will probably look to improve on his...
Sep 7 4:23PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski will indeed captain Team USA at the World Cup of Hockey. It was reported a couple of weeks ago that Pavelski would get the "C" and the team made it official on Wednesday. Pavelski served as the captain of the San Jose...
Sep 7 9:37AM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl could be moved to center again in 2016-17. The Sharks would like to have Hertl occupying a spot down the middle, but he didn't click there offensively last season. If Hertl did end up centering the third line then...
Sep 6 12:25PM Read More
Joonas Donskoi - W
Joonas Donskoi is expected to begin training camp on a line with Logan Couture. He generated 11 goals and 36 points in 76 games last season and could be a 50-point performer in 2016-17. Donskoi will face higher expectations this campaign and he is...
Sep 5 3:05PM Read More
Brenden Dillon - D
Brenden Dillon is expected to play on a pairing with David Schlemko this season. After the Sharks acquired Roman Polak from the Maple Leafs last season, he and Dillon formed a physical pairing for the Sharks. Now, with Polak gone, it sounds like Dillon...
Sep 4 8:02AM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl is expected to be ready for the start of Sharks training camp on September 23rd. Hertl suffered a knee injury in Game 2 of the Stanley Cup Final against Pittsburgh and was unable to return to the series. On Saturday, Hertl pulled out of the upcoming...
Sep 4 7:57AM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl has reportedly pulled out of the World Cup. It's another big blow for the Czech Republic, as they've already lost David Krejci and Radko Gudas to injuries as well. It's unclear what injury Hertl is dealing with, but...
Sep 3 2:56PM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture has been added to Team Canada's roster for the upcoming World Cup of Hockey. Couture will take injured Stars forward Jamie Benn's place on the roster. The Sharks forward suffered a broken fibula in October and came back to score 15 goals and 36...
Aug 23 9:09AM Read More
Marcus Sorensen - W
Marcus Sorensen knows it won't be easy, but his plan is to stick with the San Jose Sharks in... Sorensen was originally drafted by Ottawa in the fourth round of the 2010 NHL Entry Draft. He never signed with the Senators and eventually became a free agent. In May, the...
Aug 20 11:04AM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.