Sharks

Despite the recent All-Star break providing the Sharks a rest, coach Peter DeBoer took the opportunity to give his guys another day off...
Now that the All-Star Game has come and gone, the next big event on the NHL’s yearly calendar is on the horizon. What does it mean for the Sharks?
The Sharks should've been jet-lagged Thursday, but Martin Jones' stellar diving stop in the first frame on Vladmir Tarasenko set the tone in the win.

Pages

Sharks - Team News
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones allowed just one goal on 27 shots in the Sharks' 3-1 win over St. Louis on... The 26-year-old is continuing to impress in his first season as a starter with a 24-14-3 record, 2.40 goals against average and .914 save percentage.
Feb 4 8:46PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski chipped in two assists to help the Sharks down the Blues 3-1 on Thursday night. The 31-year-old has eight points in his past six games and is producing at just over a point-per-game pace through 50 games as he has 51. Pavelski owns a plus-19 rating this...
Feb 4 8:38PM Read More
Matt Tennyson - D
Matt Tennyson is a healthy scratch in Thursday's game against the St. Louis Blues. The 25-year-old has been a healthy scratch in every game since Dec. 9. He has one goal and three points in 23 games this season. Mike Brown will also watch from the press...
Feb 4 5:18PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones was the first goalie off the ice following the Sharks' morning skate. That's usually a good indication of who the starter will be. Jones has a 2.40 GAA and .914 save percentage in 41 contests in 2015-16.
Feb 4 10:19AM Read More
Tomas Hertl - C
Tomas Hertl has recorded 11 points in his last 11 games. It helps that Hertl has been playing alongside Joe Pavelski and Joe Thornton lately. "First half, the goals weren't really coming," Hertl said. "So it was a...
Feb 4 8:19AM Read More
Joonas Donskoi - W
Joonas Donskoi registered an assist in a 3-2 loss to Anaheim Tuesday night. Donskoi has only been held off the scoresheet once in his last seven games. He has seven goals and 22 points in 44 contests in 2015-16.
Feb 3 8:35AM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones allowed three goals on 25 shots in a 3-2 loss to Anaheim on Tuesday. Jones, like the Sharks, has been seriously on fire of late and the loss snaps a streak of eight straight games where he either won or took just an overtime loss. He's...
Feb 2 11:50PM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels had one of the Sharks' goals in a 3-2 loss to Anaheim on Tuesday. Wingels' goal brought the Sharks to within one goal after the Ducks opened up a 3-1 lead in the second period. It was as close as the Sharks would get though. The...
Feb 2 11:43PM Read More
Mike Brown - W
Mike Brown and Matt Tennyson will both be scratched against Anaheim on Tuesday night Brown has produced an impressive 59 PIMs and 119 hits in just 42 games thus far, elite by an reverse league's standards. Considering he plays just 7:10 a night, he might...
Feb 2 6:08PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will be in the crease for Tuesday's contest versus Anaheim. Jones entered the break with seven wins his last eight outings, but his save percentage was all over the map during that span. Still, he has a solid .915 save percentage on...
Feb 2 12:08PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns registered an assist in the Pacific Division's 1-0 win over the Atlantic Division... Burns picked up the secondary assist on Corey Perry's game-winning goal in the final period of the All-Star game. The Sharks defenseman finished the evening with four...
Jan 31 6:57PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns led the Pacific with three assists over the Central during their 9-6 win. Burns led all players through the semi-final rounds with his trio of helpers, but more importantly recorded the only assists on John Scott's two tallies.
Jan 31 4:24PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns and Joe Pavelski teamed up with their sons, plus Cory Schneider and Roberto Luongo... It was Burns' turn to make his second attempt during the Breakaway Challenge when he was joined by his son, plus Joe Pavelski and his son. Little Pavs led the charge before...
Jan 30 5:47PM Read More
Raffi Torres - W
According to Sportsnet's Elliotte Friedman, Raffi Torres has cleared waivers. Torres didn't play a single game last season because of a torn ACL, and a 41-game suspension combined with some lingering knee issues have kept him out this year too. He's...
Jan 30 10:48AM Read More
Raffi Torres - W
Raffi Torres has been placed on waivers by the San Jose Sharks. Torres has spent most of the season to date on the sidelines as he served a 41-game suspension. He didn't play once he was eligible to return from it though due to knee...
Jan 29 9:39AM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 6, 1:25 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski50252651
DBrent Burns50182644
CJoe Thornton50103242
LWPatrick Marleau50151732
RWJoel Ward48151631
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic4772027
LWTomas Hertl49101626
RW* Joonas Donskoi4581523
DJustin Braun4811718
CChris Tierney4861016
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones4224052.3724143
Alex Stalock126092.76351
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.