Warriors

In '08, Kobe Bryant got each teammate a personalized watch. On Monday, Stephen Curry said he will do one better than the "Black Mamba."
The Warriors cruised to a Game 1 win over the Grizzlies, but there's an outside chance they face a more difficult path to victory in Game 2.
The NBA MVP results are in, and Stephen Curry received four times the number of first-place votes as Rockets shooting guard James Harden...

TEAM TALK

Harden doesn't acknowledge Curry, not winning MVP 'tough' 4h CSN Bay Area staff Comments (55)
On Monday morning, James Harden responded to reporters' questions about him finishing second in the MVP voting... Read More »
Doc Rivers assuming Warriors will get past Grizzlies 6h CSN Bay Area staff Comments (2)
Based on what he told his team following their Game 7 win over the Spurs, Doc Rivers expects the Warriors to get to the Western Conference Finals... Read More »
Mark Jackson, who picked Harden for MVP, congratulates Curry 6h CSN Bay Area staff Comments ()
Mark Jackson's 2015 MVP pick was curious after leading the Warriors for three seasons, but the former coach offered kind words Monday. Read More »
Buster Posey congratulates Steph Curry for winning MVP 6h CSN Bay Area staff Comments (1)
From one MVP to another... Buster Posey delivered a message to Stephen Curry on Monday morning... Read More »
LeBron: Curry, 'another kid born in Akron,' deserved MVP 7h CSN Bay Area staff Comments (0)
On Monday morning, LeBron James paid respect to Stephen Curry -- the 2014-15 NBA Most Valuable Player... Read More »
Listing all those responsible for helping Curry become MVP 9h Ray Ratto Comments ()
Stephen Curry was officially named the MVP on Monday morning, and there are many, many people who deserve some ancillary credit... Read More »
Rewind: Warriors pour it on Grizz, make lofty statement 19h Monte Poole Comments (10)
By opening the series with a 101-86 win over Memphis before a roaring crowd at Oracle, the Warriors made a statement too strong to be ignored. Read More »
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ... | | last »

Today's Poll

How far will the Warriors advance this postseason?

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
5/5vs. Mem7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
5/9Mem5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
5/11Mem6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)03:3021:30 ET8:30 CT0:30
5/13vs. MemTBA
5/15MemTBA
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
5/3vs. MemW 101-86
4/25NOW 109-98
4/23NOW 123-119
4/20vs. NOW 97-87
4/18vs. NOW 106-99
4/15vs. DenW 133-126
4/13vs. MemW 111-107
4/11vs. MinW 110-101
4/9vs. PorW 116-105
4/7NOL 100-103
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Warriors - Team News
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry has officially been named the 2014-15 NBA MVP. Chef Curry is indeed cooking with the pot. After unofficial word slipped out on Sunday, the league wasted no time in making the announcement official on Monday. James Harden...
May 4 8:05AM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green racked up 16 points, four 3-pointers, five rebounds, three assists and two... Green began the game with a barrage of 3-pointers and it took some second-half foul trouble to slow him down. He said after the game that his matchup vs. Zach Randolph and...
May 3 4:36PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry will be named MVP for the 2014-15 season, according to CSN Bay Area. An official announcement is expected to be made this week, possibly as soon as Monday, and it makes sense for him to receive the award prior to Tuesday's Game 2 vs. the...
May 3 4:18PM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Andrew Bogut didn't do much statistically through his 24 minutes of action on Sunday, scoring... There was a point early in the game where Bogut gingerly walked to the bench after a substitution holding his lower-back area, but he continued to play through the pain,...
May 3 3:59PM Read More
Harrison Barnes - F
Harrison Barnes did not miss a single shot during Sunday's Game 1 victory over Memphis, scoring... Barnes is the Warriors' X-factor, and he finished Sunday's win with a plus/minus rating of plus-18. He does a little bit of everything for Golden State, and through the...
May 3 3:51PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee made his postseason debut during Sunday's Game 1 win over the Grizzlies, logging four... Lee missed all three of his shot attempts, and it appears he's going to be brought along slowly after sitting out their first-round series with a lower back strain. Draymond...
May 3 3:39PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson again got some heavy run for the Warriors during Sunday's Game 1 victory over the... Klay's minutes have risen this postseason, and so has his scoring. He's averaging 23.6 points, 3.6 three-pointers, 2.8 assists, 0.8 steals, 1.0 block and 2.2 turnovers per...
May 3 3:32PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry put up a game-high 22 points during Sunday's Game 1 win over the Grizzlies,... The Warriors won their 21st straight game at Oracle Arena on Sunday, which is now the longest home-game winning streak in Warriors franchise history. Nick Calathes is...
May 3 3:16PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Head coach Steve Kerr said that Draymond Green's ankle has shown improvement this week. The Warriors have been off since Apr 25, so some improvement was inevitable. Green was fantastic in the Warriors' series against the Pelicans, averaging 15.8 points, 12.8...
May 3 11:00AM Read More
Ognjen Kuzmic - C
Ognjen Kuzmic sprained his ankle and will be re-evaluated in one week. He wasn't in the rotation and the Warriors are really tightening it up in their frontcourt. Draymond Green played more minutes than any Warrior in the first round and he...
May 2 12:18PM Read More
Steve Kerr - G
Golden State Warriors GM Bob Myers has been named the 2014-15 Executive of the Year. Probably Myers greatest move this offseason was one that he didn't make, in refusing to include Klay Thompson in any deal that would have netted the Dubs Kevin Love. He also...
May 1 9:17AM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry returned to the Warriors' practice on Tuesday. Curry had an excused absence from Monday's practice, but he got back to business on Tuesday. He'll be ready to go for their second-round series against either the Grizzlies...
Apr 28 1:06PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry had an excused absence from practice on Monday. He's not injured and may have just earned some time off. The Warriors will start playing again on Sunday at the earliest or it could be later if the Blazers can win three in...
Apr 27 11:22AM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee is expected to return for the second round of the playoffs. "It's a team that plays big and that we're going to need every big on the roster ready to go, myself included," Lee said. Lee was actually available for Game 4 on...
Apr 27 7:22AM Read More
James Michael McAdoo - F
James Michael McAdoo has been sent down for another D-League stint. McAdoo will be playing in the D-League championship for the Santa Cruz Warriors on Sunday, so this isn't really surprising. McAdoo will likely return to the first team soon,...
Apr 26 7:06AM Read More

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry8032.7.487.914.44323.8
Klay Thompson7731.9.463.879.43921.7
Draymond Green7931.5.443.660.33711.7
Marreese Speights7615.9.492.843.27810.4
Harrison Barnes8228.3.482.720.40510.1
David Lee4918.4.511.654.0007.9
Andre Iguodala7726.9.466.596.3497.8
Leandro Barbosa6614.9.474.784.3847.1
Andrew Bogut6723.6.563.524-6.3
Shaun Livingston7818.8.500.714.0005.9
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.